The Mid Season Draft
Users browsing this topic:0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 0 Guests Registered Users: None |
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
BazBoy
Joined: 11 Sep 2014
|
Post subject: | |
|
Just looked at AFL and yep it covers long term—example was Sam Dockerty
of Carlton can have his spot due long term injury filled at Mid Season Draft _________________ I'm not arguing--just explaining why i am right |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
Link has been updated 27 March. |
|
|
|
|
BazBoy
Joined: 11 Sep 2014
|
Post subject: | |
|
Should include Lyndon Dunne right _________________ I'm not arguing--just explaining why i am right |
|
|
|
|
masoncox
masoncox
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
|
Post subject: | |
|
We can have more than 1 pick I think.
So far 1 long time injury in dunne. What about murray???
Reverse order pick from this years ladder as at the time of drafting.
Need to have nominated for last years draft to be able to be picked up.a |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
Private medicals prohibited for mid-season draft
https://www.theage.com.au/sport/afl/private-medicals-prohibited-for-mid-season-draft-20190417-p51f5v.html
"... the nomination period for the draft will run from April 29 to May 3, with a nomination list sent to the 18 clubs on Monday, May 6.
Clubs will then have until the close of business on May 8 submit names of up to three players for medical testing with the AFL.
The testing will then occur a fortnight later on May 22, with club medical staff invited to attend. Results will be provided on an AFL medical database and available to club medicos.
However, similar to screening in the national draft, clubs will not be allowed to separately screen players..." |
|
|
|
|
inxs88
Joined: 17 Aug 2014
|
Post subject: | |
|
Boogie Knights wrote: | I remember Terry Keays! It was my pleasure to be knocked out by him when playing Teal Cup for the ACT against Vic Metro in '89... |
Normally he did his best work with the fists after midnight in King Street! _________________ I love the Pies, hate Carlscum |
|
|
|
|
Presti35
Dick Lee for Legend Status
Joined: 05 Oct 2001 Location: London, England
|
Post subject: | |
|
So guys like Brendan Goddard can still nominate? _________________ A Goal Saved Is 2 Goals Earned! |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
"Clubs will be able to draft any footballers who have already been on an AFL list, or who nominated for the 2018 NAB AFL Draft.
Any player delisted at the end of 2018 cannot be re-selected by the club that delisted them, unless they nominated for last year's NAB AFL Draft. ...
A player who retired in 2018 must also have nominated for last year's NAB AFL Draft to be eligible to be selected. ...
Retired players become eligible for mid-season draft selection after they have not been on an AFL list for at least one year." |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
So, for example, McLarty & Freeman can be picked by any of the 18 clubs because they nominated for the AFL Draft last year. |
|
|
|
|
Presti35
Dick Lee for Legend Status
Joined: 05 Oct 2001 Location: London, England
|
Post subject: | |
|
I'll just look forward to seeing who nominates for the draft. Any idea when the deadline is?
I dont know if anyone drafted will change the fortunes of a team going for the flag though. _________________ A Goal Saved Is 2 Goals Earned! |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
From above: "... the nomination period for the draft will run from April 29 to May 3, with a nomination list sent to the 18 clubs on Monday, May 6." |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
|
|
|
|
Presti35
Dick Lee for Legend Status
Joined: 05 Oct 2001 Location: London, England
|
|
|
|
|
Presti35
Dick Lee for Legend Status
Joined: 05 Oct 2001 Location: London, England
|
Post subject: | |
|
Quote: | Full list of nominees
Australian Capital Territory
Angus Baker (Canberra), Riley Budd (Canberra), Thomas Faul (Canberra), Mitchell Hardie (Canberra), Thomas Highmore (Canberra), Mitch Maguire (Canberra), Lucas Meline (Canberra), Jarrod Osborne (Canberra), Jack Powell (Canberra)
Queensland
Tom Ansell (Aspley), Emmanuel Baru (Southport), Liam Dawson (Aspley), Tom Fields (Southport), Jonathan Freeman (Aspley), Matthew Hammelmann (Redland), Mitchell Johnson (Southport), Michael Manteit (Southport), Matthew McGannon (Redland), Ethan Reeves (Southport), Tyler Roos (Southport), Matt Shaw (Southport), Jake Spencer (Aspley), Jack Tomkinson (Aspley), Josh Williams (Southport), Mackenzie Willis (Southport)
New South Wales
Riley Bice (Albury), Nick Coughlan (Albury), Cameron Riley (Campbelltown Blues), Josh Stern (Sydney University), Bailey Stewart (Sydney University), Jake Veale (Sydney University)
Northern Territory
Abe Ankers (Federal/NT Thunder), Adam Tipungwuti (NT Thunder), Nick Yarran (St Mary's)
South Australia
Jonathon Beech (West Adelaide), Jack Blair (North Adelaide), Luke Bogle (South Adelaide), Jordon Boyle (Adelaide), Lachlan Burrows (Sturt), Declan Carmody (North Gambier), Oscar Chapman (North Adelaide), Bradley Close (Glenelg), Sam Colquhoun (Sturt), Angus Coxon (Henley), Abe Davis (South Adelaide), Liam Fitt (South Adelaide), Jordan Foote (Woodville-West Torrens), Cory Gregson (Glenelg), Joseph Haines (South Adelaide), Jack Hayes (Woodville-West Torrens), Joshua Hone (Sturt), Lachie Hosie (Glenelg), Daniel Johnston (Norwood), Michael Knoll (South Adelaide), Mihail Lochowiak (Sturt), Jesse Lonergan (Woodville-West Torrens), Marlon Motlop (Glenelg), Hugo Munn (Sturt), Jydon Neagle (Central District), Matt Neagle (Central District), John Noble (West Adelaide), Mark Noble (South Adelaide), Matthew Nunn (Norwood), Luke Partington (Glenelg), Angus Rana (West Adelaide), Thomas Read (Sturt), Hayden Sampson (South Adelaide), Isaac Saywell (Norwood), Will Snelling (West Adelaide), Luke Surman (Norwood), Cameron Sutcliffe (Port Adelaide), Jimmy Toumpas (Woodville-West Torrens), Aidan Tropiano (North Adelaide), Matthew Uebergang (Glenelg)
Tasmania
Mitch Anderton (Lauderdale), Nick Baker (Lauderdale), Lachlan Gadomski (Kingborough), Ethan Jackson (Clarence), Corey Laoumtzis (Lauderdale), Kieran Lovell (Kingborough), Sam Siggins (Lauderdale)
Victoria
Noah Amery (Wangaratta Rovers), Frank Anderson (Northern Blues), Daly Andrews (Western Jets), Jesse Andrews-Corigliano (Coburg), Jacob Atley (Essendon), Joseph Ayton-Delaney (Oakleigh Chargers), Philip Backman (Gembrook-Cockatoo), Beau Bailey (Frankston), Michael Barlow (Werribee), Zane Barzen (Murray Bushrangers), Bailey Beck (Drouin), Daniel Beddison (Port Melbourne), Tom Bell (Greensborough), Jack Berry (Werribee), Aaron Black (Geelong), Kyle Blake (Altona), Mason Blakey (Northern Blues), James Blanck (Eastern Ranges), Nathan Boucher (Box Hill), Riley Bowman (Sandringham Dragons), Thomas Boyd (Werribee), Sunny Brazier (Northern Knights), Jaxon Briggs (Casey), Tye Browning (Craigieburn), Rory Buggle (St Kevin's OB), Luke Bunker (Coburg), Lucas Cavallaro (Coburg), Harvey Chinn (Port Melbourne), Will Christie (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Clayton (Werribee), James Cleaver (GMV Rebels), Ray Connellan (Essendon), Matthew Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Stephen Cumming (Rosebud/NT Thunder), Louis Cunningham (North Melbourne), Matthew Day (Essendon), Lochie Dickson (Coburg), Aiden Domic (Werribee), Nathan Drummond (Footscray), Kyle Dunkley (Gippsland Power), James Elkington (Keilor), Corey Ellison (Cranbourne), Sam Fisher (Northern Blues), Campbell Floyd (Geelong), Will Fordham (Frankston), Brodie Foster (Coburg), Daniel Frampton (Red Hill), Nathan Freeman (Frankston), Xavier Fry (Coburg), Matthew Gahan (Casey), Andrew Gallucci (Collingwood), Ryan Gardner (Footscray), Hudson Garoni (Werribee), Jake Gasper (Port Melbourne), Braedyn Gillard (Coburg), Sam Graham (Calder Cannons), Josh Guthrie (Coburg), Daniel Hanna (Essendon), Angus Hanrahan (Sandringham Dragons), Zach Hart (Oakleigh Chargers), Ryan Hebron (Werribee), Bailey Henderson (Strathfieldsaye), Jack Henderson (Werribee), Aaron Heppell (Essendon), Mitch Hibberd (Williamstown), Jed Hill (GMV Rebels), Jackson Hille (Sandringham), Cody Hirst (Eastern Ranges), Heath Hocking (Essendon), Austin Hodge (Footscray), Nash Holmes (North Melbourne), Timm House (Werribee), Campbell Hustwaite (Collingwood), Hugh Hyslop (De La Salle OC), Kristian Jaksch (Old Carey Grammarians), Chris Jansen (North Melbourne), Alex Johnson (Northern Blues), Brett Johnston, Dion Johnstone (Port Melbourne), Lachlan Kanoniuk (Hamilton), Ben Kelly (Murray Bushrangers), Josh Kemp (Calder Cannons), Ryan Kemp (Werribee), Will Kennedy (Western Jets), Ben Kennedy (Williamstown), Hisham Kerbatieh (Williamstown), Brayden Kilpatrick (Box Hill), Hunter Lawrence (Strathfieldsaye), Nino Lazzaro (Essendon), Marcus Lentini (Coburg), Tyson Lever (Coburg), Matty Lloyd (GMV Rebels), Sam Lowson (Coburg), Oskar Manton (Williamstown CYMS), Damian Mascitti (Box Hill), Jackson McDonald (Coburg), Lachlan McDonnell (Frankston), Peter McEvoy (Coburg), Jordan McIvor-Clark (North Melbourne), Samuel McLarty (Williamstown), Luke Meadows (Box Hill), Nick Mellington (Pascoe Vale), Lachlan Mirams (North Melbourne), Quintin Montanaro (North Melbourne), Andrew Moore (Box Hill), Alex Morgan (North Melbourne), Boadie Motton (Box Hill), Nathan Mullenger-McHugh (Box Hill Hawks), Hamish Murphy (Werribee), Jack Murphy (Coburg), Nick Murray (Wangaratta Rovers), Geordie Nagle (Sandringham Dragons), Jai Nanscawen (Dandenong Stingrays), Luke Nelson (Richmond), Dan Nielson (Werribee), Harry Nolan (Coburg), Baxter Norton (Werribee), Kang Nyoak (Collegians), Jonathan O'Rourke (Northern Blues), Kai Owens (Sandringham), Adam Oxley (Collingwood), Jesse Palmer (Northern Blues), Daniel Pantalleresco (Western Jets), Bill Peacock (St Kevin's OB), Ethan Phillips (Port Melbourne), Mitch Podhajski (Coburg), Kyle Reid (Geelong), James Rendell (Frankston), Jake Riccardi (Werribee), Corey Rich (Frankston), Mitch Riordan (Dandenong Stingrays), Jay Robertson (Oakleigh Chargers), Bailey Schmidt (Dandenong Stingrays), Callum Searle (Port Melbourne), Brede Seccull (Sandringham), Edyn Sibbald (Essendon), Matt Signorello (Port Melbourne), Thomas Silvestro (Richmond), Harry Simington (Coburg), Oliver Simpson (Northern Knights), Riley Smith (Eastern Ranges), Max Spencer (Werribee), Charlie Sprague (Geelong Falcons), Cooper Stephens (Williamstown), Adam Swierzbiolek (Coburg), Jai Taylor (Dromana), Connor Thar (Werribee), Charlie Thompson (Richmond), Jaylon Thorpe (Williamstown), Josh Tynan (Essendon), Joseph Ugle (North Melbourne), Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Western Bulldogs), Thomas Warner (Williamstown CYMS), Tylar Watts (Werribee), Callan Wellings (Collingwood), Noah Wheeler (Northern Blues), Mitch White (Casey), Oscar White (Northern Blues), Reuben William (Footscray), Charlie Wilson (Bell Park), Tom Wilson (Northern Blues), Alex Woodward (Collingwood), Bailey Wraith (Old Carey Grammarians).
Western Australia
Ajang Ajang (East Perth), Mitchell Bain (Swan Districts), Michael Bennell (Perth), Jye Bolton (Claremont), Corey Byrne (Perth), Jaxon Cahill (East Perth), Alex Cohen (Mandurah Mustangs), Lachlan Cullen (Peel Thunder), Cameron Davidson (East Fremantle), Josh Deluca (Subiaco), Oliver Eastland (Swanbourne), Kody Eaton (East Fremantle), Thomas Edwards-Baldwin (Subiaco), Corey Gault (Swan Districts), Jesse Glass-McCasker (Swan Districts), Brady Grey (West Coast), Kyle Halligan (Subiaco), Kyle Hamersley (South Fremantle), Ethan Hansen (Perth), Declan Hardisty (Claremont), Liam Hickmott (Subiaco), Wil Hickmott (Subiaco), Tristan Hobley (Subiaco), Patrick Italiano (Swan Districts), Tyler Keitel (West Perth), Cody Leggett (Perth), Cameron Loersch (East Fremantle), Harry Marsh (Subiaco), Jack Mayo (Subiaco), Ben McGuire (East Perth), Tom Medhat (West Perth), Jackson Merrett (Peel Thunder), Jack Monaghan (Claremont), Declan Mountford (Claremont), Ryan Murphy (Claremont), Max Murphy (East Fremantle), Cody Ninyette (Perth), Thomas O'Donnell (West Perth), Dillon O'Reilly (East Fremantle), Sam Perkusich (Perth), Marlion Pickett (South Fremantle), Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder), Jackson Ramsay (East Perth), Michael Randall (Mandurah Mustangs), Kilian Rawson (Peel Thunder), Bailey Rogers (Claremont), Daniel Rowe (West Perth), Haiden Schloithe (South Fremantle), Angus Scott (East Perth), Michael Sinclair (Perth), Dylan Smallwood (Claremont), Tyron Smallwood (Claremont), Ben Sokol (Subiaco), Kade Stewart (South Fremantle), Luke Strnadica (East Fremantle), Zachary Strom (South Fremantle), James Sturrock (Peel Thunder), Matthew Taylor (Perth), Brynn Teakle (East Fremantle), Alec Waterman (Claremont), Dylan Yem (West Perth), Matthew Young (East Perth) |
Good luck reading through all that... _________________ A Goal Saved Is 2 Goals Earned! |
|
|
|
|
K
Joined: 09 Sep 2011
|
Post subject: | |
|
Michael Barlow is available, if our club thinks there aren't enough mids on the list and is too bored to look at our former mids, Bolton and co. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum
|
|