Scoreboard Chat Problems

For discussion regarding Nick's Collingwood Page

Moderators: DaVe86, Joel, bbmods

Post Reply
User avatar
Neil Appleby
Posts: 4068
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 1998 10:10 am
Location: Melbourne

Scoreboard Chat Problems

Post by Neil Appleby »

Hello Joel, Steve and co.

Had problems yesterday trying to get the scoreboard chat room up.
When I logged on I got 2 new messages; one a logo I've never seen before and was obviously a commercial software thing you're now using and the other was a security message asking if I trusted the site etc.

Both of these I'd never seen before.
Anyway, the board opened but was a flickering, unwatchable, blinking mess.

I tried logging out a few times but to no avail.

I was using my new Mac Powerbook as usual. I tried using my older Powerbook, but that too wouldn't work. No flicering on this one, just a black area with the scoreboard....no chat.

I gave up in the end.

Never had these problems before, so figure the new configerations has something to do with it.

Did anyone else report problems?

Any ideas?

By the way, I've never been able to use the icons in the board on either computer (Macs) eg the goal icon etc.

My brother, also using a Mac Powerbook, can't use the emoticon icons either, so maybe a Mac thing? Not sure if he had problems also yesterday.
He is in Kuwait and I am in Hong Kong. I have a fast broadband connection too.
By the way, when I kept my finger down on the trackpad, the flickering stopped.

Hope someone can help out here.
Cheers and thanks in advance.
Mike
Posts: 3094
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 1996 7:01 pm
Location: Lilydale, Tas.

Post by Mike »

Gday Neil

Nothing has been changed recently on the server that would affect the chat function. Have you used your new powerbook for chat previously? If not you may have to ensure that you have Java installed. I'm not sure about Macs, but I know that Windows no longer includes Java so it has to be downloaded from Sun and installed separately.

Do you remember what the logo was? Do you still get it if you open the chat window now? If so, let me know what it says.

In short, check that Java exists on your machine, check the installation for currency and try running chat again now. Get back to me and we'll take it from there.
User avatar
Neil Appleby
Posts: 4068
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 1998 10:10 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by Neil Appleby »

Yep guys I'm using Firefox as usual on this computer, but I upgraded to a new version last week. My brother tells me he had exactly the same problem in Kuwait using a Mac with Firefox. He solved the problem by switching to Safari where he had no probs. I'll do the same from now on.
Thanks for your replies.
By the way, he tells me I copped a bit of abuse for interrupting the commentary last Saturday caused by my logging on constantly trying to fix the problem. I aplogise for that!
Joel
Posts: 21158
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 1999 7:01 pm
Location: Mornington Peninsula

Post by Joel »

Neil, I saw a few flags coming from your way last week. Are you sure the flags don't work etc?
User avatar
Neil Appleby
Posts: 4068
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 1998 10:10 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by Neil Appleby »

Hi Joel,

The flags dont show up on my computer, but maybe they shoiw up elsewhere. Either that or my Domestic Helper (converted from soccer to AFL) has learned how to do it and was using the other computer.
That's a nice thought!
I'll check it out.
It was a wonderful win wasn't it?
Cheers.
Joel
Posts: 21158
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 1999 7:01 pm
Location: Mornington Peninsula

Post by Joel »

It defintely shows up in the chat mate. You were actually flooding the chat at one stage with flags. Hehe.

First time I have been in chat in ages. I couldn't make it to the game because I had to go see a sick family member, but managed to login, good win.
User avatar
Donny
Posts: 79633
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2002 6:01 pm
Location: Toonumbar NSW Australia

Post by Donny »

Aha! Now I know why you were putting up so many flags, Neil. :D
Donny.

It's a game. Enjoy it. :D
User avatar
The Prototype
Posts: 19193
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:54 pm
Location: Hobart, Tasmania

Post by The Prototype »

I only have trouble with the theme song it won't play on my end, and if I go through IE it crashes :( I guess I need to download the song to hear it when we win.
Eunos
Posts: 3277
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 11:57 am

Post by Eunos »

I think the song needs Realplayer to play. I may be wrong, but that is my recollection.
It doesn't play for me either as I loath Realplayer and won't install it.



Eunos - official NBB sniper by appointment. Proudly sniping since 2001.
PM for a quote.
Image

Screenshot taken for truth.
Joel
Posts: 21158
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 1999 7:01 pm
Location: Mornington Peninsula

Post by Joel »

I've never actually heard the song. I too don't have it installed (hate it), so that may be the case.
Post Reply